_×
Online service
Sales
Jennifer    
Rachel    
Darren    
Support
richerlink_support    
Service Online
(9:00-18:00,UTC+8)

Products


4FE+2POTS+WIFI GPON ONT RLG842WV
 

Overview

Product Positioning

RLG842WV terminal devices are designed for fulfilling FTTH and triple play service demand of fixed network operators or cable operators. The box is based on the mature Gigabit GPON technology, which have high ratio of performance to price, and the technology of 802.11n WiFi (2T2R), Layer 2/3, and high quality VoIP as well. They are highly reliable and easy to maintain, with guaranteed QoS for different service. And It is fully compliant with technical regulations such as ITU-T G.984.x and technical requirement of GPON Equipment (V2.1 and above version) from China Telecom.


Picture 1-1 RLG842WV Appearance

 

 

Network Mode

RLG842WV is the FTTH mode terminal equipment which designed for indoor applications.Specific application refers to Picture 1-2

Picture 1-2 RLG842WV products Network diagram

 

 

 

Hardware Features

Interface of device

RLG842WV equipment interface as Picture 2-1 and Picture 2-2

Picture 2-1 RLG842WV back panel picture

 

Table 2-1 Description RLG842WV back panel Interface

Port Type

Function

PON port

Connect PON port with internet by SC type, single mode optical fiber cable

FXS port

Connect the telephone with FXS port by telephone wire. If you only have one telephone, you should use FXS1 port.

Ethernet port

RJ45 Port connects to local internet, speed 10/100Mbps automatically

WiFi turn on/off (WiFi)

Press down WiFi turn on/off and keep 3 seconds to enable/disable WiFi

Reset button (Reset)

Press down reset button and keep 1-5 seconds to make the device restart and recover from the factory default Settings.

USB port

External USB port, can connect to USB storage device.

Power port (DC12 V)

Connect with power adapter

Power turn on/off

Power turn on/off

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Picture 2-2 RLG842WV side panel picture

 

Table 2-1 Description RLG842WV back panel Interface

Port Type

Function

Indicator LED Turn on/off

Press down to turn LED on, Pop up to turn LED off.

 

Indicators of device

 

Picture 2-3 RLG842WV LED

Table 2-3 RLG842WV LED statement

Indicators

status

Description

POWER(1)

Light on

ONU power supply normally

Light off

ONU no power supply

PON(2)

Light on

ONU link active

Flash

ONU manage to link

Light off

ONU receiving power rate lower than optical receiver sensitivity

LOS(3)

Blink

Device does not receive optical signals.

off

Device has received optical signal.

WAN(4)

On

WAN is effective.

off

WAN is ineffective.

WiFi(5)

ON

WiFi turn on

OFF

Device is power off or WiFi turn off

Blink

WiFi turn on and with ongoing data transmission

 

FXS1FXS2(6)

 

Light off

VOIP account is not used

Every 1s blink

SIP server is not registered

Light on

Registered to the SIP server and can be used

Every 0.25s blink

Send and receive voice data

ETH1ETH4(7)

Light on

network port linked, but no data transmitting

Flash

network port data pass

Light off

ONU no power supply or internet cable unlink

USB(8)

ON

USB device is connected, but without ongoing data transmission

OFF

Device is power off or USB device is not connected

Blink

USB is with ongoing data transmission

 

 

 

 

Technical specifications

Physical structure, Environment and Electrical parameter

Table 3-1  RLG842WV specification and working environment

Parameter

Nominal

Dimension

185mm×135mm×45mmL×W×H

Net weight

0.34kg

Typical power consumption

<7W

Noise

None

Cooling style

Naturally cooling

Power supply

12V DCBy external AC/DC adapter

Installation style

Support PC, wall mount or put inside of information box.

Environment

0~45℃

Atmospheric pressure

70~106Kpa

MTBF

50,000 hours

MTTR

30minutes

Parameter

Nominal

 

GPON Interface Specifications

Table 3-2 RLG842WV GPON Interface

Parameter

Nominal

Connector style

SC/PC

PON quantity

1

Fiber style

Single mode

Wavelength

TX1310 +/-20nm

RX1490 +/-10nm

PON interface standard

ITU-T G.984.2/ITU-T G.984.3/ITU-TG.988 Class B+

PON interface receiving rate

1.244Gpbs

PON interface transmitting rate

2.488Gpbs

Output optical power

Min: 0dBm        Max: +5dBm

Optical receiver sensitivity

Precede -28dBm

The length of the optical link

Max 20km

 

WIFI Specifications

Table3-4 RLG842WV WIFI Specifications

Standard

IEEE 802.11b/g/n

WiFi

parameter

Frequency

2.4~2.4835GHz

Transmission speed

11n270/243/216/162/108/81/54/27Mbps

135/121.5/108/81/54/40.5/27/13.5Mbps

130/117/104/78/52/39/26/13Mbps

65/58.5/52/39/26/19.5/13/6.5Mbps

IEEE 802.11g54/48/36/24/18/12/9/6(自适应)

IEEE 802.11b 11/5.5/2/1M(自适应)

Channel number

13

Spread-spectrum Technique

DSSS(Direct sequence spread spectrum)

Data Modulation

DBPSKDQPSKCCK and OFDM(BPSK/QPSK/16-QAM/64-QAM)

Sensitivity@PER

(Package error rate)

270M-68dBm@10% PER130M -68dBm@10% PER

108M-68dBm@10% PER54M-68dBm@10% PER

11M-85dBm@8% PER6M-88dBm@10% PER

1M-90dBm@8% PER(典型值)

Transmission distance

Indoor Maximum 120 metersOutdoor Maximum 360 meters(The distance depends on the environment)

RF power

20dBm EIRP

Antenna

5dBi Antennas

 

[Back]