_×
Online service
Sales
Jennifer    
Rachel    
Darren    
Support
richerlink_support    
Service Online
(9:00-18:00,UTC+8)

Products


4FE+RF EPON ONU
 
 

Product Positioning

Optical network terminal product RL804C is launched for the CATV FTTH network construction .The CATV optical receiver series with technical features of low optical power received, RL804C EPON ONU support IEEE803.2ah and CTC2.1 recommendations, support international standards and industry technical standards. With high reliability, better QoS guarantee, manageable, scalable, flexible networking features, can be satisfied with high-speed broadband access needs of the customer of broadcast.

 


RL804C Appearance

 

Network Mode

RL804C is the FTTH mode terminal equipment which designed for indoor applications,specific application refers to Picture 1-2

.

Picture 1-2 RL804C product Network diagram

 

 

Hardware Features

Interface of device

RL804C equipment interface 


Interface

Description

POWER

DC power adapter, DC12V.

RF

CATV RF output port, connect a TV or set-top box via this interface.

CATV

CATV optical input interface, support SC / APC optical pigtail connector for connecting CATV access networks PON + CATV three wavelength signals.

Unidentified (knob)

RF knob, located in the port direction which is looked into the cabinet from the left side,the optical machine is used to adjust the RF output level. Adjustable ranges: -18-0dB.

LAN1~LAN4

RJ45Port connects to local internet, speed 10/100Mbps automatically

RST button

Reset factory button for 5 seconds to reset factory configuration.

 

Indicators of device

RL804 LED statement

Indicators

status

Description

POWER

Light on

ONU power supply normally

Light off

ONU no power supply

TV

Light on

CATV optical receiver output level normal

Flash

CATV optical receiver output level lower than normal or failure

OPT

Light on

CATV optical receiver signal normal

Flash

CATV optical signal power rate over normal or less than normal status

PON

Light on

ONU link active

Flash

ONU manage to link

Light off

ONU receiving power rate lower than optical receiver sensitivity

LOS

Light on

ONU not received optical signal

Flash

ONU receiving power rate lower than optical receiver sensitivity

Light off

ONU receiving power rate normal

ETH1ETH4

Light on

network port linked, but no data transmitting

Flash

network port data pass

Light off

ONU no power supply or internet cable unlink

 

SYS

 

Light off

PON module no power supply

Green

PON module  power supply

Yellow

System start normally

 

 

Technical specifications

Physical structure, Environment and Electrical parameters

RL804C specification and working environment

Parameter

Nominal

Measurement

191mm*133mm*34mmW*L*H

Net weight

0.5kg

Typical power consumption

<7W

Noise

None

Cooling style

Naturally cooling

Power supply

12V DCBy external AC/DC adapter

Installation style

Support PC, wall mount or put inside of information box.

Environment

0~45

Atmospheric pressure

70~106Kpa

MTBF

50,000hours

MTTR

30minutes

Parameter

Nominal

 

EPON Specifications

RL804C EPON specification

Parameter

Nominal

Fiber style

Single mode

Wavelength

Transmitting end: 1310 +/-20nm

Receiving end: 1490 +/-10nm

PON interface standard

IEEE802.3-2005 1000BASE-PX20+

PON interface receiving rate

1.244Gpbs

PON interface transmitting rate

1.244Gpbs

Output optical power

Min: 0dBm        Max: +4dBm

Optical receiver sensitivity

Precede -27dBm

Optical receiver saturated optical power

Min -3dBm

Receiver damage threshold

7dBm

The length of the optical link

Max 20km

 

CATV optical receiver specifications

RL804C CATV Optical receiver parameter

Item

Unit

Parameter

Optical parameter

Receiving optical wavelength

nm

12001650

Receiving optical power

dBm

-15+2

Reflection loss

dB

50

Connector

-

SC/APC

Fiber type

-

Single mode

Isolation (WDM)

Forward channel

dB

40

Reflection channel

dB

22

RF parameter

Frequency range

MHz

45 1000

In-band flatness

dB

±1

Output reflection loss

dB

14

Nominal output level

dBuV

=75±1(AGC range:-12-2dBm)

Attenuation range

dB

-18—0

Carrier-to-noise ratioC/N

dB

46

C/CTB

dB

65

C/CSO

dB

65

Output impedance

Ω

75

Others

Power supplyDC

V

12

Power consumption

W

1.5

Working temperature

Storage temperature

 

0 +45

-40 +75

Relative humidity

%

Maximum 95%  non-condensing

 
 

 

[Back]